中文Contact Us

Mr. Chen Zhong

Updated: 2015-11-05

 

Name: Chen Zhong

 

Position: Vice Mayor

 

Responsibilities: in charge of work concerning agriculture, rural areas, civil affairs, forestry, water conservancy, water resources, flood control and drought relief, animal husbandry and veterinary administration, aquaculture, supply and marketing, immigration, the Disabled Persons' Federation, charity societies, meteorology, hydrology and poverty alleviation. Responsible for contact with CPPCC, the united front department, the communist youth league, democratic parties, the Federation of Industry and Commerce, and offices affiliated to the central government and other provinces.

 

Resume:

Chen Zhong, Han nationality, born in Nanxian county of Hunan province, in September 1964; started work in July 1986; joined the Party in June 1986; MBA.

 

Main experience:

Sep. 1983 - July. 1986 studied at Changsha Health Vocational College, majoring in stomatology, junior college graduate

 

Aug. 1994 - Dec. 1996 Correspondence College of the Party School of the Central Committee of the CPC (The Central Party School), majoring in Economic and Management, college graduate

 

Sep. 1997 - July. 2000 Correspondence College of the Central Party School, majoring in Economics and Management

 

Sep. 2008 - July. 2010 studied in Central South University, majoring in Administrative Management, received a master’s degree in management.

 

July. 1986 - May. 1993 taught in Changsha Health Vocational College

 

May. 1993 - Sep. 1993 deputy director of the office of Changsha Health Vocational College

 

Sep. 1993-Oct. 1995 deputy chief of the Academic Affairs Section of Changsha Health Vocational College

 

Oct. 1995 - Jan. 1996 leading role at the section-level of Changsha Health Vocational College

 

Jan. 1996 - Feb. 1996 inspector at the section-level of CPC Changsha Municipal Commission for Discipline Inspection

 

Feb. 1996 - Apr. 2000 deputy office director of CPC Changsha Municipal Commission for Discipline Inspection, head of administration division (part-time)

 

Apr. 2000 - Apr. 2002 office director of CPC Changsha Municipal Commission for Discipline Inspection

 

Apr. 2002 - Apr. 2006 deputy secretary of Yuelu District Party Committee of Changsha

 

Apr. 2006 - Jan. 2007 deputy secretary of Yuelu District Party Committee of Changsha, acting district chief

 

Jan. 2007 - Feb. 2012 deputy secretary of Yuelu District Party Committee of Changsha, district chief

 

Feb. 2012 - Oct. 2015 secretary of Yuelu District Party Committee of Changsha

 

Oct. 2015 - member of the Party Group of the People’s Government of Changsha, vice mayor